Skip navigation

Presidential Research, Scholarship and Artistry Professors


Following is a list of Liberal Arts and Sciences faculty who have been named Presidential Research Professors -- one of the university's top honors -- since the inception of the awards in 1982.

Recipients of this award are selected on the basis on significant and sustained scholarly or creative work, including the achievement of national or international reputation in their individual fields.

  • Swapan Chattopadhyay, Physics (2016)
  • Omar Chmaissem, Physics (2016)
  • Sanjib Basu, Statistics (2015)
  • M. Anne Britt, Psychology (2015)
  • Aaron Foglema, History (2015)
  • Giovanni Bennardo, Anthropology (2014)
  • Ana Calvo, Biological Sciences (2014)
  • Nancy Wingfield, History (2014)
  • Elizabeth Gaillard, Biological Sciences (2013)
  • Wei Luo, Geography (2013)
  • Phillipe Piot, Physics (2013)
  • Joseph Magliano, Psychology (2012)
  • Dhiman Chakraborty, Physics (2011)
  • Richard King, Biological Sciences (2011)
  • Amy Newman, English (2010)
  • Zhili Xiao, Physics (2010)
  • Reed Scherer, Geology & Environmental Geosciences (2009)
  • Larry Arnhart, Political Science (2009)
  • Michel van Veenendaal, Physics (2009)
  • Mohsen Pourahmadi, Statistics (2008)
  • John Skowronski, Psychology (2008)
  • Winifred Creamer, Anthropology (2007)
  • Nader Ebrahimi, Statistics (2007)
  • Heide Fehrenbach, History (2007)
  • Courtlandt Bohn, Physics (2006)
  • David Buller, Philosophy (2006)
  • Kenton Clymer, History (2006)
  • James Corwin, Psychology (2005)
  • Stephen Martin, Physics (2005)
  • Andrea Bonnicksen, Political Science (2004)
  • Michael Gonzales, History (2004)
  • Chhiu-Tsu“C.T.” Lin, Chemistry and Biochemistry (2004)
  • William Baker,  English (2003)
  • Christine Worobec, History (2003)
  • J. Michael Parrish, Biological Sciences (2002)
  • Rangaswamy "Nathan" Meganathan, Biological Sciences (2002)
  • Frederick Bloom, Mathematical Sciences (2002)
  • Paul Loubere,Geology and Environmental Geosciences (2001)
  • Biswa Nath Datta, Mathematical Sciences (2001)
  • Narayan Hosmane, Chemistry and Biochemistry (2001)
  • Gerald Blazey, Physics (2000)
  • David Kyvig, History (2000)
  • Peter Meserve, Biological Sciences (1999)
  • Bogdan Dabrowski, Physics (1999)
  • Daniel Gebo, Anthropology (1998)
  • Theodore Kisiel, Philosophy (1998)
  • David Hedin, Physics (1998)
  • Jozef Bujarski, Biological Sciences (1997)
  • Jindrich Necas, Mathematical Sciences (1997)
  • Harold I. Brown, Philosophy (1996)
  • Stephen Haliczer, History (1996)

Contact Us

General Information
(Not Advising)

Phone 815-753-7953
Zulauf Hall 312

Advising
Add/Drop Class, Enroll, Transfer, Withdraw, etc.

Phone 815-753-0114
Zulauf Hall 201